#StarTimesUPL
OUR
LEAGUE.
GO
FOR IT!

More results...

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Six UPL stars in Cranes Provisional squad for Niger Afcon qualifier

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin Sredojevic has named the provisional squad that will embark on preparations for the final game of the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers.

The squad summoned by the coach is composed of 33 players with six of them playing in the Uganda Premier League and will enter residential camp at Cranes Paradise Hotel, Kisasi starting Monday, 14th August 2023.

Milton Karisa leads the local based contingent along with Moses Waiswa, Travis Mutyaba, Kenneth Ssemakula, Joel Mutakubwa, James Begisa and Siraje Sentamu.

Uganda will play Niger on 7th September at Grand Stade Marrakech in Morocco.

It should be noted that Uganda Cranes is third in Group F on 4 points and victory against Niger coupled by a defeat for Tanzania against Algeria will be enough for Uganda to qualify.

Uganda Cranes Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers
Isima Watenga (Golden Arrows FC, South Africa), Salim Omar Magoola (Richards Bay FC, South Africa), Charles Lukwago (Unattached), Nafian Alionzi (Unattached), Joel Mutakubwa (BUL FC, Uganda)

Defenders
Kenneth Semakula (SC Villa, Uganda), James Begisa (URA FC, Uganda), Isaac Muleme (Victoria Zizkov, Czech Republic), Timothy Awany (AS Ashdod, Israel), Halidi Lwaliwa (FK Bregalnica Stip, North Macedonia), Gift Fred (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Bevis Mugabi (Motherwell FC, Scotland), Musa Ramathan (VFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Geofrey Wasswa (Ethiopia Buna SC, Ethiopia), Elvis Bwomono (IBV Vestamanyaer, Iceland), Joseph Ochaya (Al Makawloon, Egypt), Abdu Aziizi Kayondo (CD Leganes, Spain)

Midfielders
Khalid Aucho (Yanga SC, Tanzania), Bobosi Byaruhanga (Austin FC, USA), Siraje Sentamu (Vipers SC, Uganda), Taddeo Lwanga (APR FC, Rwanda), Moses Waiswa (KCCA FC, Uganda), Milton Karisa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Travis Mutyaba (SC Villa, Uganda), Isma Mugulusi (Feirense, Portugal), Rogers Kassim Mato (Sanliurfaspor, Turkey), Farouk Miya (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey), Laban Tibita (URA FC, Uganda), Ibrahim Kasule (New York Red Bull II, USA)

Forwards
Emmanuel Okwi (Erbil SC, Iraq), Fahad Bayo (VFK Vyskov, Czech Republic), Richard Bassangwa (Wadi Degla, Egypt), Frank Ssebufu (New York Redbull II, USA)

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *