Uganda Cup Round of 64: Fair Draw for Premiership sides

Azam Uganda Premier League sides have been drawn against lower division sides in the round of 64 of the 2018 Uganda Cup.

Cup holders KCCA play away to Mbarara FC in one of the many away ties involving the top tier sides.

Last season’s quarter finalists Vipers also play away to Kasese based Bronken, Police visit FUFA Big League side, Greater Masaka while Express will be at home to Kachumbala Rock Stars.

SC Villa Jogoos will host Hope Doves at Masaka Recreation Grounds, Onduparaka face off against Light SS in ‘Lira derby’, and Seeta United will host Kirinya Jinja SS in Mukono while Soana visit Ntoda in Ntungamo.

In other fixtures involving the top division sides, Bright Stars visit Vuura in Lira, Mbarara City visit Lungujja Galaxy, Proline host Nkambi Coffee, Maroons will play at home against Water, Bul play away to SunCity, UPDF visit Busia Fisheries in Mbale while URA host former premiership side, KJT at Namboole.

The matches will be played starting on the weekend of 20th January 2018.

The finals will be held towards the last weekend of June 2018 in Kumi district.

FULL UGANDA CUP ROUND OF 64 DRAW

Onduparaka Vs Light S.S – Green Light Stadium, Arua

Seeta United Vs Kirinya-Jinja S.S – Seeta

SC Villa Jogoo Vs Hope Doves – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Bronken Vs Vipers – Kasese

Greater Masaka Vs Police – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Ntoda Vs Soana – Ntungamo

Express Vs Kachumbala Rock Stars – Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium

Mbarara F.C Vs KCCA – Kakyeeka Stadium, Mbarara

Lungujja Galaxy Vs Mbarara City – Mutesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku

Vuura Vs Bright Stars – Moyo

Proline Vs Nkambi Coffee – Lugogo, Kampala

Water Vs Maroons – Kyambogo

Masavu Vs Jinja Municipal Council Hippos – Bugonga – Entebbe

Suncity Vs BUL – Kasese

Busia Fisheries Vs UPDF – Busia

URA Vs KJT – Mandela National Stadium, Namboole

City Lads Vs Kira United – Lugogo, Kampala

Bugwere Vs Ndejje University – Bugwere

Ntinda United Vs Young Elephants – Kamwokya Play ground

Simba Vs Paidha Black Angels – Gayaza

Nabitende Vs Bumate – Iganga

Pallisa United Vs Nyamityobora – Pallisa

Kitara Vs Koboko Rising Stars – Boma Play ground, Hoima

Amuka Bright Stars Vs Saviour – Lira

Synergy Vs Bukedea Town Council – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Doves All Stars Vs Agape – Arua

Rushere Vs Kamuli Park – Rushere

Kabale Sharp Vs Busuula Sports Club – Kabale Municipal Stadium

Kansai Plascon Vs Buitaba – NARO Ntawo grounds

Lira United Vs Kataka – Lira

Kireka United Vs Tigers – Namboole Stadium Outside play ground

Kyetume Vs Luweero United – Mukono