Uganda Cup: URA, Maroons knocked out, Soana, Stars progress

Maroons crashed out against Water in the Uganda Cup

Four time league champions became the first big casualty of the Uganda Cup round of 64 after being ejected by lower division side KJT.

Nicholas Kabonge scored the only goal of the game in 24th minute at Mandela National stadium, Namboole to earn Paul Nkata his first official defeat since his return to the helm at the club.

Maroons, another top tier side also crashed out thanks to a 1-0 defeat against Water.

Elsewhere, Bright Stars, Bul and Soana all made it to the round of 32 where they join Express.

Fred Kajoba’s side edged Vura Stars 1-0 in Vura, Soana pummeled Ntoda 3-0 in Ntungamo while Kefa Kisala’s Bul were 1-0 winners over Sun City.

League strugglers UPDF also matched to the next round with a slim 1-0 win over Busia Fisheries while Onduparaka and Masavu progressed without breaking calories after their opponents failed to show up.

On Saturday, Express eliminated Kachumbala 6-0 in a one side game at Mutesa II stadium, Wankulukuku.

Action in the same round continues over the next weekend with Vipers, Police and SC Villa all involved.

Results for Round of 64 Games played on Saturday and Sunday

Express 6-0 Kachumbala Rock Stars

Kansai Plascon 6-1 Butyaba Red Stars

Pallisa Young 0-5 Nyamityobora

Ntoda 0-3 Soana

City Lads 0-3 Kira United

Amuka Bright Light 3-1 Saviours FC

Rushere 2-0 Kamuli

Bugwere 0-2 Ndejje University

Ntinda United 2-0 Young Elephants

Kabale Sharp 1-2 Busula

URA 0-1 KJT

Water 1-0 Maroons

Vura Stars 0-1 Bright Stars

Sun City 0-1 BUL

Busia fisheries 0-1 UPDF

Kireka United 1 (3)- 1 (4) Arua Tigers

Kyetume 0 (2) – 0 (4) Luwero United

Nabitende United 0 (4)- 0(3) Bumate United

Kitara FC 1(7)-1(6)Koboko Rising stars

Masavu Vs JMC Hippos (Away team failed to show up)

Lira United Vs Kataka (Away team failed to show up)

Onduparaka Vs Light S.S (Away team failed to show up)

Synergy Vs Bukedea (Away team failed to show up)